Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20196

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ591
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ591: Take off at 19:42 hrs. for attack the Knapsack power station Koln. 22/10/1943
Moss also carried special radar equipment, and had a load of 3 x 500 lb and 1 x 250lb bombs.
Missing. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404555) Gordon SWEENEY DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (128447) William George WOOD (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:924459 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W4071 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England non
15 August 1942 DK309 105 Sqn RAF 2 Mariakerke, Ghent, East Flanders. w/o
11 October 1942 DK317 105 Sqn RAF 2 west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 November 1942 DK301 105 Sqn RAF 0 field at Abbey Farm near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England w/o
28 November 1942 DZ369 105 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. w/o
12 January 1945 MM226 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ591 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm