Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N68573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201978

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N68573
MSN: 327-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-G2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff, after lifting the tail, the aircraft veered to the left and he was unable to correct the drift. He maintained engine power and the aircraft went off the left side of the runway, lifted off, collided with small trees, and nosed over into a swamp area. Post crash examination showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine and propeller. Winds were reported to be variable at 5 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff after directional control was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1986 N68573 Private 0 Poston, AZ sub