Accident Mooney M20J N4671H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201981

Date:Thursday 25 February 1999
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Robert M. Hill Jr.
Registration: N4671H
MSN: 24-0806
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ST. CLOUD, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending, the pilot noted a slight vibration when the throttle only was reduced. He then felt a jolt and the windscreen became covered with oil. He reduced the throttle to idle, initiated a descent for a forced landing in a field, and while descending, the left wing collided with a tree. The airplane then touched down gear up in the field, bounced, and came to rest upright. Post accident examination revealed the No. 1 propeller blade was fractured with only a segment of that blade inside the propeller hub. The No. 2 propeller blade outer bearing race was cracked, and fretting was noted on the face of the propeller hub. Metallurgical examination of the fractured propeller blade revealed evidence of fatigue with no evidence of corrosion or mechanical damage. The No. 2 propeller blade outer bearing race was cracked due to overstrees. Examination of the propeller hub revealed severe fretting inboard of the attach bolts and evidence of gouging on the pilot bore. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the propeller was last installed July 15, 1997; and had accumulated 150.81 hours since last installation at the time of the propeller blade fracture.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the propeller by maintenance personnel resulting in fretting of the face of the propeller hub and fatigue failure of the No. 1 propeller blade. Also, the unsuitable terrain encountered during the descent for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA091

Location