Accident Cessna 172D N2645U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201998

Date:Thursday 4 March 1999
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Paul G. Banks
Registration: N2645U
MSN: 17250245
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson, TN (M02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power while on final approach. The pilot stated that the airplane encountered 'light turbulence' during the final approach. The airplane was approximately 1,000 feet from the runway and 500 feet above ground level, when the pilot advanced the throttle, and the engine lost power. The airplane impacted pine trees and the ground and came to rest upright, 32 feet short of the approach end of the runway. Between 4 and 6 gallons of fuel were drained from each of the two wing fuel tanks. The engine was test run in the airframe, and it operated within normal parameters at all power settings. The pilot stated that he attributed the loss of engine power to 'unporting of fuel on final approach.' According to the airframe manufacturer, in certain flight maneuvers fuel may move away from the fuel tank outlets, resulting in a loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of fuel moving away from the fuel supply outlets. Factors were the low fuel level and the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA091

Location