Accident Cessna 172B N7821X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202040

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Donald L. Holder
Registration: N7821X
MSN: 17248321
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MT. AIRY, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing. According to the pilot, he flared the airplane near the end of the runway and the airplane continued to fly about two to three feet above ground. He stated that he had too much airspeed and he had used up about half the 1600 foot grass runway before touching down. The pilot also stated that after touchdown, he knew he could not stop before the end of the runway and that he could not make a go-around because of trees on the west end of the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and collided with a tree. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during landing and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA064

Location