Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4188E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202046

Date:Sunday 21 March 1999
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center
Registration: N4188E
MSN: 380-030
Total airframe hrs:8179 hours
Engine model:GE CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (KMKC)
Destination airport:(KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the local and ground controller to coordinate the clearances of both aircraft and to maintain separation of the traffic in the taxiway movement area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA127

Location