Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4328X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202091

Date:Friday 5 March 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Stuart, Donald, L.
Registration: N4328X
MSN: 12144
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 'while practicing [a] short field approach, I landed a little shorter than planned.' The aircraft impacted the up-sloping terrain short of the threshold to the pilot's 900 foot long, turf landing strip and nosed over, coming to rest approximately 18 feet beyond the gear contact with the up-sloping edge. The left main landing gear folded aft upon ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of distance/altitude on final approach, and overload of the left main landing gear. A factor was the embankment at the end of the landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA040

Location