Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M N8963V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202112

Date:Sunday 4 April 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mark Howell
Registration: N8963V
MSN: 172-64319
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 80 hour pilot collided with unmarked powerlines while maneuvering at low altitude at dusk. The operator reported that soon after departure, the pilot encountered lowering ceilings while en route to a nearby non-towered airport. The ceilings continued to drop to about 300 feet, when the pilot elected to execute a 180 degree turn and return to Grand Prairie. While en route, the pilot heard a loud pop and saw a bright flash of light. The engine sputtered, but then continued to run normally. The pilot reported that he was following the railroad tracks southbound at low altitude en route to the non-towered airport when he collided with powerlines. The location of the collision with the wires was located by the FAA inspectors with the assistance of the power company. The broken wire was found at the location where the railroad tracks make a shallow right turn. The powerline was suspended 28 feet above the tracks. Paint transfers on portions of the severed wire matched the color scheme of the wings. The damage to the right wing matches the southbound right turn scenario described by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines. Factors were the low ceilings and the dusk light illumination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA108

Location