Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20213

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX922
MSN: EG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St.Gratien, near Montigny, 8 miles north of Amiens. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX922/F: Took off at 11:00 hrs for on Operation Jericho, the Amiens prison raid. 18/02/1944
G/Cpt Pickard lingered too long over the target and as he turned for home, his Mosquito was attacked by the Fw 190 of Feldwebel Wilhelm Mayer from 7/JG 26, who shot the tail off the Mosquito. G/Cpt Pickard and his navigator, F/Lt John Broadley were killed in the crash at St Gratien, 8 miles (13 km) north of Amiens.
Crew:
G/Cpt (39392) Percy Charles PICKARD DSO bar DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (47690) John Alan BROADLEY DSO DFC DFM (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Jericho

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 LR332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Bourgtheroulde-Infreville, 26km ESE of Pont-Audemer, Normandy. w/o