Accident Stinson 108-2 N221C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202145

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Raymond C. Sharp
Registration: N221C
MSN: 108-3221
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165B3-3191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed from the Birchwood Airport, Birchwood, Alaska, about 0930, en route to Port Alsworth via the Lake Clark pass. He said that prior to departing for the return trip, he requested a weather report from two pilots who had just traveled through Lake Clark pass. Both pilots reported that the weather in the pass was good, and that the pass appeared to be open. As the pilot proceeded through the pass and approached the pass exit, he encountered light snow showers, and strong winds. He said that the wind, in excess of 45 knots, made control of the airplane difficult, and he elected to make a precautionary landing in a clearing. He said that as the airplane descended to about 600 feet above the landing area, with full left rudder and full left aileron applied, he was unable to turn the airplane to the left. He then applied right aileron while still applying full left rudder. The next thing the pilot recalls is regaining consciousness after the accident, while laying outside the airplane. The pilot stated: 'There was nothing wrong with the airplane, it was just pilot error.' The airplane collided with snow covered terrain and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA046

Location