Accident Cessna 172H N3289L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202146

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:North Las Vegas Flying Club
Registration: N3289L
MSN: 17256189
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVGT)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a formation takeoff with another aircraft and initiated his takeoff roll when the first aircraft became airborne. At 65 mph, the pilot rotated and the aircraft veered right just as the wheels left the ground. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain control of the aircraft and the nose wheel collided with a taxiway sign. He said he then was finally able to regain aircraft control and took the aircraft around the traffic pattern and landed on runway 7. As the nose wheel touched down, the nose strut collapsed. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the firewall and right horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll resulting in a collision with taxiway sign. A factor was the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA145

Location