Accident Piper PA-18 N4036E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202157

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gerald M. Gaston
Registration: N4036E
MSN: 18-7809002
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when it ground-looped after landing off-airport. The pilot stated that he was landing on a north-south dirt road to the south. He stated that the winds were calm and the airplane rolled into a dust devil and directional control was lost. He said there were no ruts or ditches on the road. The pilot reported that all his flight experience was in tailwheel airplanes

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a dust-devil during landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop and collapse of the main landing gear. Factors include the dust-devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA050

Location