Accident Piper PA-18 N7696D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202160

Date:Thursday 15 April 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James E. Johnson
Registration: N7696D
MSN: 18-5924
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing on runway 33 in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot said that wind conditions at the time of the accident required that the pilot correct for a 10 knot, left crosswind from 240 degrees. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and he overcorrected to the left. He added that the right main wheel 'grabbed' and the airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing struck a runway light, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The closest weather observation station is Merrill Field. On April 15, at 0853, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Sky conditions and ceiling, 6,500 scattered; visibility, 10 statute miles; wind, 320 degrees (true) at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA053

Location