Accident Avid Catalina N9224T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202179

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Avid Catalina
Owner/operator:Adrian M. Zemp
Registration: N9224T
MSN: 155AB
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park, FL (KAVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, at 1,000-feet agl, his experimental, pusher engine, hull configured amphibian sustained a propeller blade(s) separation and when he reduced power to alleviate the extreme vibration, the engine quit. The pilot's only option was to attempt an emergency landing to a clear spot in an abandoned orange grove. The aircraft collided with sand furrows and high vegetation sustaining heavy damage to the airframe. Examination of the wreckage revealed that 2 of the 3 composite propeller blades were missing as well as the engine's left/front exhaust pipe. All that remained of the missing exhaust pipe was its attaching hardware to its exhaust port and a short stub revealing a 360-degree circumferential crack.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of one of the propeller blade's and one of the engine's exhaust pipes causing the engine to vibrate until it stopped running. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA130

Location