Accident Cessna 172N N75778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202188

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1999
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Spanaflight
Registration: N75778
MSN: 67943
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon touchdown, the aircraft 'bounced' and he elected to initiate a go-around. The aircraft momentarily became airborne and started to roll to the left. He tried to compensate for the wing low attitude, the aircraft's stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft collided with the ground. The aircraft's nose gear was sheared off and there was extensive damage to both wings. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures reported with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA049

Location