Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20219

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM404
MSN: SB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fresneville near Amiens. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM404/T: Took off at 10:50 hrs for attack to Amiens Prison. 18/02/1944
Their purpose was to be part of the second wave of the attack. The raid was successfully carried out at noon. 258 of the over 700 prisoners got away. Shortly after leaving the target area, MM404 was hit in the cockpit by flak. Navigator was killed outright. The pilot was wounded and did a high speed belly landing in a snow
covered field near Fresneville, was POW.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89763) Alexander Ian McRITCHIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/Lt (NZ401465) Richard Webb SAMPSON (nav.) RNZAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.Operation-jericho-mosquito-attack-on-amiens-prison-18th-february-1944/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 HX919 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min