Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8466F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202200

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wayne T. Hellstrom
Registration: N8466F
MSN: 28-7716006
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct a biennial flight review. The private pilot and check pilot had spent an hour in the traffic pattern reviewing takeoffs, landings, and emergency procedures. The check pilot reported that the private pilot had conducted the maneuvers satisfactorily, and he requested that the private pilot take him to the accident location to simulate engine out procedures. Once at the accident location, the check pilot reduced the power to idle and instructed the pilot to conduct the approach on a dirt road. The check pilot reported that at 50 feet agl, he was satisfied with the maneuver and instructed the pilot to go around. The private pilot stated that he applied full power to go around, but the airspeed and the aircraft were too low and the application of power could not arrest the rate of descent prior to contacting the ground. The check pilot said that the pilot did not react to his request to discontinue the maneuver and froze on the controls. The check pilot was unable to gain control of the aircraft prior to it touching down off the dirt road and striking a dirt mound in the grass. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the aircraft or engine by either of the pilots.

Probable Cause: The check pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight and his failure to ensure that an adequate altitude margin existed during the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA148

Location