Accident Reflex Lightning Bug N450CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202204

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Reflex Lightning Bug
Owner/operator:Craig Hoskins
Registration: N450CH
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Unknown AMW-808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the airplane landed fast and hard on runway 9. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and stalled, colliding with the runway on the nose gear and one wing. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, the airplane ballooned up about 4 to 5 feet. To avoid damaging the nose gear, he elected to go-around. He applied full power and retracted the nose gear but did not retract the flaps. During the aborted landing the airplane drifted to the right. The right wing tip struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled coming to rest inverted. Additionally, the pilot added that his assessment of the accident was that his 'focus on personal pilot proficiency was sub-standard.' And in retrospect, he should have spent more time doing approach stalls at high altitude and more touch and go landings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA071

Location