Accident Champion 7ECA N2990G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202205

Date:Friday 9 April 1999
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:George William Donaldson
Registration: N2990G
MSN: 503
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane said that he had flown around the local area and was returning to his private airport for two or three touch and go landings. On his last approach, he said that he made a long gliding decent to the runway. The airplane touched down, and then applied power. The airplane rose to approximately 25 feet above ground level, and then lost engine power. He stated that the airplane settled, and impacted trees. Postaccident inspection and a test run of the engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA126

Location