Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GHAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202267

Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GHAP
MSN: 17276135
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), Caledon, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brampton-Caledon, ON (CNC3)
Destination airport:Brampton-Caledon, ON (CNC3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P aircraft operated by Brampton Flight Club, was conducting a local flight from Brampton-Caledon, ON (CNC3) with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. During the approach to Runway 08 at CNC3 nearing the end of civil twilight, the pilot noted that the aircraft was too low and elected to perform a go-around. On the second approach, the aircraft struck a tree approximately 460 feet prior to the runway edge. With an estimated height of 25 feet, the tree was struck approximately five feet below the top. After contacting the tree, the aircraft slid along the ground and came to a stop just short of the airport boundary fence. All four occupants were wearing shoulder harnesses and evacuated the aircraft through the left door as the right door could not be opened due to the extent of damage. The pilot and front seat passenger suffered minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. A nearby motorist called the police and fire department when the accident occurred. There was no post impact fire and the ELT activated.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2017/11/27/4-hurt-in-plane-crash-near-brampton-caledon-airport.html
https://www.cp24.com/news/4-people-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-in-brampton-1.3696736
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9017&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Brampton-Flying-Club-Brampton-Flight-College/Cessna-172P/4372199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2004 C-GHAP Brampton Flying Club 0 Brampton, Ontario sub

Location

Images:

Damaged aircraft

Damaged aircraft

Damaged aircraft

Damaged aircraft

Damaged aircraft

Tree impacted by aircraft