Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20231

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HP853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP853: Took off at 21:15 hrs. for practice night operational patrol. 01/03/1945
Collidet with Auster V. TJ412 1665 (AOP) Sqn. RCAF.
Auster TJ412 was on a night training flight when it was hit from behind by Mosquito HP853. Both aircraft crashed at 23:05 hrs. 01/03/1945
Capt. G.A. Tony' Eaton MC RCA in the Auster - killed
Crew:
F/Lt (124.768) Paul Antony BARKER (pilot) RAFVR - survived with injuries
F/ O (152.954) John Harrison WILDE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf