Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202313

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field Grove, near Durweston, north of Blandford, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R6907 crashed into woodland at Field Grove, near Durweston. 29/11/1940
The Crew:
P/O John Woodward Allan (pilot) RAF: is thought to have fainted through lack of oxygen and was killed in the crash.

In 1978 a granite memorial was placed at the crash site, replacing a plaque on the trunk of a tree hit by the plane.

This Spitfire had been delivered on 9 July 1940 and was accepted by 152 Sqn on 19 August. It was officially struck of charge on 16 January 1941.

Sources:

https://www.aerosociety.com/Assets/Docs/About_Us/Branches/Dorset%20Aviation%20Past%20and%20Present.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1518-P-O-John-Frederick-Woodward-Allen-KOAS-29-11-1940
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
http://www.whataddress.co.uk/postcode/dt11-0dy