Serious incident Airbus A321-212 (WL) HB-ION,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202327

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-212 (WL)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-ION
MSN: 5567
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barcelona TMA -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 registration HB-ION, operated by Swiss, with callsign SWR191Q, had taken off from the Barcelona Airport, Spain, en route to the Zurich Airport, Switzerland. At the same time, an Airbus A320 registration EC-LRE, operated by Vueling, with callsign VLG6502, was flying from Barcelona to the Naples Capodichino Airport in Italy.
The former was flying on standard instrument departure DALIN3Q, while the latter was following standard instrument departure VERSO3Q. These two routes have a segment in common until point NITBA, from which the aircraft proceed to the final fix of the standard departure maneuver.

The aircraft operated by Swiss was ahead of the Vueling aircraft in the departure sequence. To avoid conflicting with arriving aircraft, air traffic control instructed the crews of both aircraft to turn left and fly direct to the final fix of their standard departure maneuvers (DALIN and VERSO) once they reached flight level FL080.
The different climb rates of the aircraft caused the separation between them to diminish until it reached a minimum value of 1.2 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically, which triggered a TCAS traffic advisory (TA) and then a resolution advisory (RA).
The execution of the evasive maneuvers created a separation of the aircraft that allowed both aircraft to resume normal navigation.
The airborne collision avoidance system (ACAS) did not respond as expected based on its theoretical parameters. Analyzing this type of event using simulation tools requires an analysis of the BDS10 and BDS30 data protocols used by the S-mode radar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-029/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/50B4E4E1-17BC-4723-A18A-AD48CC2EC1C0/146367/2016_029_IN_ENG.pdf