Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth AX792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202405

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:45 MU RAF Kinloss
Registration: AX792
MSN: 1299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kippen, 9 miles west of Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Witney, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABES [C of R 2803] 2.9.30 to The Hon Henry C.H. Bathurst, Filton (replacement for G-AAHF); later based at Whitchurch, Bristol. C of A 2714 issued 6.9.30. Re-registered [C of R 7966] 1.7.37 to Thomas E Rose-Richards, Woodley Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered [C of R 8889] 19.11.38 to The Worcestershire Flying Club Ltd, Pershore. Withdrawn from use and stored on 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war

Registration G-ABES cancelled as sold 9.7.40. Impressed into military service as AX792 18.7.40 at 45 MU Kinloss. Forced landed following engine failure and ran into hedge at Kippen, 9 miles west of Stirling 24.6.41 on ferry flight to DH Witney for major inspection. Struck off charge 4.7.41.

Kippen is a village in west Stirlingshire, Scotland. It lies between the Gargunnock Hills and the Fintry Hills and overlooks the Carse of Forth to the north. The village is 9 miles (14 kilometres) west of Stirling and 20 miles (32 km) north of Glasgow.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZXMiXQ==
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABES.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun41.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-kippen
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kippen

Location