Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20241

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:21:59 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7394
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:30 hrs local time for a Gardening operation in the Frisian island chain.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield, in Bf 110 R4+EC.
No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. This was their first operational sortie:

Crew:-
921126 Flt Sgt Edgar Robert Dimond RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
405228 Flt Sgt Henry Chaytor Bussell RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
115672 Plt Off Harold Selwyn Brough RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68 (NCO:937496 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
553853 Flt Sgt John Seery RAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
1105999 Sgt Donald Swaine RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
113205 Sgt Alexander Currie RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
625746 Sgt Francis Alfred Fry RAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/
www.baaa-acro.com
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7394
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database