Runway excursion Incident Zenair Zenith CH200 C-GQEF *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202463

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Zenair Zenith CH200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQEF *
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guelph AirPark Airport (CNC4), Guelph, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guelph Aerodrome (CNC4)
Destination airport:Guelph Aerodrome (CNC4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Amateur Built Aircraft, a Rayfield Zenith CH200, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion, coming to rest nose down off the runway at Guelph Airport in Ontario. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

* Registration Unconfirmed

Sources:

http://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/guelph/single-seat-airplane-found-off-guelph-runway-with-nose-down-1.3704627
https://www.guelphmercury.com/news-story/7978401-homemade-plane-crashes-in-guelph-field-pilot-taken-to-hospital/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23165&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Zenair-CH-200/1995853

Media: