Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20249

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WA677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 4 miles off Marske-by-the-Sea, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T Mk.7 WA677, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF. Delivered 27/4/1950. Written off 27/2/1951 when the aircraft spun into the North Sea, 4 miles off Marske-by-the-Sea, North Yorkshire. The aircraft spun into the sea from an altitude of 20,000 feet, and at no point did the pilot attempt to make a recovery. It is therefore presumed that anoxia (Oxygen Starvation) - although the RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident was inconclusive on this matter. The pilot was killed, but huis body was recovered.

Crew of Meteor WA677:
Pilot Officer (Pilot IV) Alan HOLBOW, RAF (pilot, Service Number4037564, aged 26) - killed on active service 27/2/1951, buried at Bradford-on-Avon Municipal Cemetery, Wiltshire

Note that some published sources give the crash location as "off the Durham coast" nearer Seaton Carew/Hartlepool some 15 miles to the North.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.118
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20Apr.pdf
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39111/supplement/62/data.pdf
9. https://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Bradford-on-Avon/Bradford-on-Avon%20-%20Municipal%20Cemetery%20Survey.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marske-by-the-Sea .