Incident Robinson Redwing Mk II G-ABLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202550

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Robinson Redwing Mk II
Owner/operator:Redwing Aircraft Co. Ltd
Registration: G-ABLA
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duxford Aerodrome, Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Duxford, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Third of the 12 Robinson Redwings built: first registered (C of R 3112) on 2.4.31 as G-ABLA to Robinson Aircraft Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Crodyon, Surrey. Retained as sales and demonstration aircraft. C of A 3007 issued May 1931

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Duxford Aerodrome, Duxford, Cambridgeshire: One of the principal problems encountered in club use was a tendency for the main undercarriage leg to break at the junction with the upper longeron. Spares became scarce, cannibalism broke out (to keep surviving examples flying) and the last club machine crashed in the autumn of 1935.

Registration G-ABLA cancelled by the Air Ministry 12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABLA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinson_Redwing#Operational_history