Incident Gloster Meteor T.7 WA708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20258

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T.7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: WA708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Garton-on-the-Wolds,3 miles NW of Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA708, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 31/8/1950. Written off 10/4/1951, Abandoned in spin during aerobatic practice. when the aircraft entered an intentional spin, but could not be recovered to straight and level flight. The crew therefore decided to abandon the aircraft, which came down near Garton-on-The-Wolds, East Yorkshire. As far as in known, the crew baled out safely.

The reported crash location of Garton on the Wolds is a village and civil parish on the Yorkshire Wolds in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 3 miles (5 km) north-west of Driffield town centre and lies on the A166 road.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.126
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garton_on_the_Wolds