Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk II HS454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202592

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:836 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: HS454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ballochantuy, Mull of Kintyre, 7 miles NNE of Machrihanish -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 December 1943 the Swordfish II HS454 of 836 Sqn FAA (based at HMS Shrike, the official name of RNAS Maydown, Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland) was taking part in a bombing exercise on the west coast of Scotland, when it dived into the sea off Ballochantuy, Mull of Kintyre, 7 miles NNE of Machrihanish at 1515 hrs. All three crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Sub-Lt (A) William Henry Hagar Small RNZNVR (pilot, age 23)
Mid.(A) Alan Angus Douglas-Matheson RNVR (age 19)
FAA/FX86660 L/A Stanley Alfred Paige RN

The bodies of Douglas-Matheson and Paige were recovered, while Small is commemorated on the RNZN Memorial at Devonport, Auckland. Douglas-Matheson lies in grave 634, division 4, of the Kilkerran Cemetery, Campbeltown.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10166-Aircraft-loss-Tiree
http://www.winchestercollegeatwar.com/archive/douglas-matheson-alan-angus/
https://canmore.org.uk/site/302642/fairey-swordfish-ii-north-channel
https://canmore.org.uk/site/search/result?NUMLINK=302642&view=map