Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20260

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WA711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, nr Darlington, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA711/"Q", 205 AFS, RAF: delivered 6/10/1950. Written off 1/5/1951, the aircraft was approaching RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham in an asymmetric condition, with full flaps selected and one engine shut down. The pilot attempted to overshoot his approach to Middleton St. George, but lost control at low altitude and the aircraft crashed. No reported injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA .
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1951.htm
8. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234907710-raf-training-command-markings-meteor-mk4/