Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20261

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: WA712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Draycott Park, Sutton Benger, 5miles SE of RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chppenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WA712, 209 AFS, RAF: Delivered 10/10/1950. Written off (destroyed) 8/9/53. Aircraft became overstressed and suffered structural failure in flight. It crashed at Draycott Park, Sutton Benger, five miles South East of RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. Pilot (flying solo) was killed.

Pilot of Meteor WA712
Pilot Officer (2539694) Ian Douglas Guthrie Somerside (pilot) RAF- killed in service 8/9/1953.)

The reported crash location of Sutton Benger is a village and civil parish in the county of Wiltshire, England, 5 miles (8.0 km) southeast of Chippenham. The parish includes the hamlet of Draycot Cerne.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 410
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 12)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 209 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/1952 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162862
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/174: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424295
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2655: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578501
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton_Benger