Incident Spartan Three Seater G-ABWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202713

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:Spartan Three Seater
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABWO
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] first registered as G-ABWO [C of R 3738] 30.4.32 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, West Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3469 issued 26.5.32. Re-registered [C of R 3815] 6.32 to Ronald B Waters, Gatwick, Surrey. Regd [CofR 4542] 6.33 to unknown. party. Re-registered [C of R 4561] 23.6.33 to Norman Wiltshire, Rochford, Southend, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 6800] 4.3.36 to Hubert N Peake, Banbury. Oxfordshire

Re-regd [C of R 6895] 8.4.36 to Walter Westoby, Warwick Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire. Re-registered [C of R 7800] 2.4.37 to Ralph H Henderson, Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent. Re-registered [C of R 8203] 11.11.37 to Premier Aircraft Constructions Ltd; operated by Romford Flying Club, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 8302] 17.1.38 to Romford Flying Club Ltd, Maylands.

C of A lapsed 16.6.39. Withdrawn from use and stored at Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex. (After 4.9.39 all private flying was prohibited due to outbreak of war). Written off (Destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex 6.2.40. Registration G-ABWO cancelled 7.2.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html