Incident Simmonds Spartan Three-seater G-ABWU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202715

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan Three-seater
Owner/operator:John F. Winstalney
Registration: G-ABWU
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] registered as G-ABWU [CofR 3743] 30.4.32 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3468 issued 3.6.32. Re-registered [C of R 3808] 6.32 to Hugh C Randal-Stevens, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey.

Re-registered [C of R 4042] 11.32 to unknown party. Re-registered [C of R 4151] 1.33 to Southend Flying Services Ltd, Southend, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 5302] 9.8.34 to Herbert V Armstrong & James M Anderson; operated by Northern Flying Services Ltd, Hooton Park Aerdrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire
.
Re-registered [C of R 7170] 9.7.36 to Eric D Ward, Hooton Park, Cheshire. Registration G-ABWU lapsed after 1938 annual Air Ministry census 1.1.39. Registration G-ABWU restored 21.4.39 to John F Winstanley, Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire. C of A renewed 2.6.39; aircraft withdrawn from use 4.9.39 and stored when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of war. To storage at Coventry Welding Service, Quarry St, Blackburn September 1939. Later moved to storage at Hooton Park Racecourse. Registration G-ABWU lapsed 1.6.40

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire in the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40. (G-ABWU was one of 19 aircraft stored beneath the Grandstand of Hooton Park Racecourse, all of which were destroyed by fire on this date). Registration G-ABWU cancelled by Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State Air Ministry") 1.12.46.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html