Accident Cessna A150M LV-CVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202734

Date:Friday 8 December 2017
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-CVN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rumipal, Calamuchita -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villa Rumipal Airport
Destination airport:Villa Rumipal Airport
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff phase, the pilot observed an important decrease in power that prevented him from continuing the flight. After a recovery maneuver, the aircraft turned back towards the runway. While over water the engine stopped. The aircraft impacted against a dike at the side of the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://3rionoticias.com/noticia/2469/villa-rumipal-se-cayo-una-avioneta-en-un-sector-de-la-costa-del-lago
JIAAC

Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil