Incident Spartan Three Seater G-ABWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202746

Date:Monday 12 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Spartan Three Seater
Owner/operator:John Miskelly
Registration: G-ABWX
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinwald Downs Road, Heathhall, near Tinwald Downs, Dumfries -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinwald Downs, Dumfries
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] registered as G-ABWX [C of R 3760] 31.5.32 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3497 issued 25.6.32. Delivered 3.9.32 and registered [C of R 4008] 1.11.32 to John Miskelly, Tinwald Downs, Dumfries. (NOTE: Air Ministry records gives the home base of G-ABWX as "Cowes" (sic))

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Tinwald Downs, Dumfries 12.9.32; aircraft came down in Tinwald Downs Road, Heathhall, Dumfries. Pilot/owner John Miskelly and passenger John Swan, survived, but badly injured. Registration G-ABWX cancelled 7.11.32 as “sold” ("Change of Owner of Aircraft" per Air Ministry records). Presumed sold for scrap and/or spares.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576696
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-hermes-ii-heathhall
7. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Tinwald-Downs