Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II EC-HAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202769

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Coyotair
Registration: EC-HAJ
MSN: 5665
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lurreta -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Durango
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with stone cutting cable about 100ft (30m) off the ground while filming in a quarry at Mount Santa Eufemia. Control lost and crashed. One passenger survived serious injured.

Causes
The immediate cause of the accident was the collision of the aircraft with a cable. The collision occurred because the pilot may not have been aware of the cable beforehand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-029/2001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International December 2001, p336
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2001_029_a.pdf