Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20277

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kershopefoot, 4 miles South of Newcastleton, Roxburghshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA724, 19 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 25/10/1950. Written off (destroyed) 18/8/1953 when crashed at Kershopefoot, 4 miles South of Newcastleton, Roxburghshire.

The aircraft struck the ground while on a cross country flight, and approximately 20 mlies off track from where it should have been. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WA758:
Flying Officer Gaston Michael John YELDING, RAF (pilot, aged 20) - killed in service 18/8/1953

The reported crash locarion of Kershopefoot is a small hamlet in Cumbria, England, formerly in Cumberland. It is located very close to the Scotland-England border and is near the Kershope Burn and the Liddel Water. Kershopefoot is most well known for its lodge house situated almost a mile from the hamlet

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.403
4. 19 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1956: National Archivers (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kershopefoot
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War