Incident AIDC AT-3 0843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202771

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC AT-3
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaohsiung, Qiaotou Township -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Developed mechanical trouble while flying in a formation and crashed in a rice field in southern Taiwan. The pilot, Flt Lt Chen Ho-chih, ejected and flagged down a passing car which returning him to his base.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly April 1996, p60/July 2000, p73
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451