Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20279

Date:Saturday 14 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WA762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA762, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Delivered 14 November 1950. Written off (destroyed) 14 March 1953 when flew into the ground on approach in bad weather at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft struck the ground short of the runway when the pilot as attempting to land with the cockpit canopy misted over due to the poor weather. No fatalities reported, but the pilot may have sustained injuries.

Note: The two files at the National Archives (PRO Kew) - see links #4 and #5 - refer to an earlier accident at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire on 30 October 1951. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 348
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/73: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424194
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2549: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578395
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA