Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8856B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202847

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8856B
MSN: 36556
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algona Municipal Airport (KAXA), Algona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Algona, IA (AXA)
Destination airport:Eagle Grove, IA (EAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff for an instructional flight, when the airplane reached 1,800 ft mean sea level, the student pilot began a left turn toward the destination. Shortly after, the engine went silent and stopped producing power. The flight instructor took control, slowed the airplane, and landed into the wind on a gravel road. During the landing roll, the left wheel caught the edge of the road, and the airplane veered into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's No. 1 cylinder head had separated at the cylinder head-to-barrel interface. The engine had accumulated 605.9 hours since the last engine overhaul, which was conducted over 23 years before the accident. The engine manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul for the accident engine was 1,800 hours or 12 years. However, it could not be determined if the lack of an overhaul within the manufacturer's recommended overhaul period led to the No. 1 cylinder head separating at the cylinder head-to-barrel interface.

Probable Cause: The No. 1 cylinder head separating at the cylinder head-to-barrel interface and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8856B

Location