Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 OH-726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202857

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-726
MSN: 6081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Räyskälä Airfield - EFRY -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFRY
Destination airport:EFRY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot bailed out of the glider after it got uncontrolable due to flutter of the elevator at high speeds. The glider was competing at the Finnish national gliding competition.

Sources:

Book "LS-Segelflugzeuge"