Hard landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20287

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA770, 66 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 18/1/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/1953 when the aircraft made a heavy landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. During the landing run, the port undercarriage leg factured, and the undercarriage collpased. causing extensive damage to the underside of the aircraft.

Although the Meteor was written off (deemed damaged beyond repair and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)) the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 431
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 12)
4. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424987
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA