Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2194 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202888

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2194
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourbourg, the Nord department in the Hauts-de-France region. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston Z2194: Took off 14:22hrs to bomb mission a power station in the Sequedin area. 27/04/1942
Shot down by Fw 190s while in the target area.
Claim by Hptm Johannes Seifert Stab1./JG26. near Bourbourg at 15:50hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Nicholas Carpenter RAF 1283712 [PoW]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant John Francis Williams RAFVR 106173 (NCO:931496 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [PoW, died later]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Samuel Gay Black RCAF R/65165 [PoW]

P/O Williams was one the Great Escapers who executed by the Gestapo and cremated at Breslau.
His remains were then buried the others who were also murdered at Poznan Old Garrison Poland.

Sources:

1. CWGC
2. French Crashes 39-45
3. Bomber Command Losses 1942
4. chrome-extension://mhjfbmdgcfjbbpaeojofohoefgiehjai/index.html
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1942 W8319 107 Sqn RAF 3 south-east of Flitcham Abbey, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1942 Z2255 107 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Cherbourg Harbour. w/o
25 April 1942 AL286 107 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel 3 miles off Cherbourg, department of Manche, Normandy. w/o
10 June 1942 AL284 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea. w/o
7 November 1942 Z2157 107 Sqn RAF 4 Lietard Farm near Weelgem (West Vlaanderen), 6 km NE of Menin w/o