Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 3200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202910

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:Erg.Gr./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fliegerplatz Aalborg Ost -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fliegerplatz Aalborg Ost
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 December 1941 two Bf 109 E-4 of Erg.Gr./JG 27 (the training Gruppe of JG 27) collided while taking off from Fliegerplatz Aalborg Ost for a training mission. The Bf 109 E-4 Wnr 3200 was damaged beyond repair (at 65%) and its pilot, Uffz Hans Reithner, was killed. The other pilot was unhurt (and his name is not known) and its fighter was only damaged at 35%.

Reithner was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery two days later.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1941113.shtml
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1941114.shtml
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Denmark.pdf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=57.066683&lon=9.991722&z=13&m=b&search=57%2004N%2009%2059%2030%20E