Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202931

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB725
MSN: 3176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sandridge RLG, Hillend Farm, Sandridge, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sandridge RLG, Hillend Farm, Sandridge, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4095) on 6.2.33 as G-ACDB to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex (but aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). One of a batch of ten DH.82A Tiger Moth aircraft - G-ACDA to G-ACDK - which were all registered to De Havilland on the same day; the exception was DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACDD.

Appears to have been retained by De Havilland at Hatfield operated by the De Havilland Flying School (later 1 E&RFTS). Unit renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Remained as G-ACDB until impressed into military service on 30.10.40 as BB725. Civil registration G-ACDB cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by The Secretary of State") the same day. Retained by 1 EFTS, based at Hatfield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and struck trees on take-off from RAF Sandridge RLG, (Relief Landing Ground), Sandridge, near St Albans, Hertforshire 24.6.41; pilot LAC Ferwarda survived, albeit injured. According ot a local history source (see link #7):

"Accidents inevitably occurred at the RLG, and, on 24th June 1941, a Tiger Moth stalled shortly after taking off, colliding with a tree. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair".

Struck off charge 4.7.41 as Cat.E(FA) and to DH Hatfield 6.7.41 for breaking up as spares.

RAF Sandridge was a Relief Landing Ground (RLG) at Hilend Farm, Sandridge, Hertfordshire and was used by Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) based at Hatfield from 1939 until it moved to RAF Holwell Hyde (later renamed Panshanger) in June 1941. It was used mainly by the Tiger Moths of 1 EFTS and was located at grid ref TL165115. (Approximate Coordinates 51.7879°N, 0.3196°W). The site is now overgrown with trees and scrubland, and is known as Heartwood Forest.

NOTE: There is an airworthy Tiger Moth at Cole Palen's Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, Rhinebeck, New York, USA, marked as "G-ACDB". This is, however, not the "real" G-ACDB, but the former PG647 [MSN 86556], marked up as G-ACDB in the colours of the DH Flying School, circa 1934.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Helley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sandridge
8. http://www.sandridge-pc.gov.uk/_UserFiles/Files/NN%20spring21.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heartwood_Forest