Incident Dornier Do 217J 1268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202935

Date:Sunday 13 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:11./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esprehm, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 13-14 December 1942, the Do 217 J WNr 1268 D5+EW of 11./NJG 3 crashed during an operational patrol at Esprehm, 8 km southeast of Schleswig. Two crew were unhurt, the third one, Uffz. Otto Prinz, was wounded while bailing out.

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%BCby
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/schleswig-holstein/schleswig-holstein/rendsburg-eckernforde/esprehm/