Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202947

Date:Saturday 14 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L4835
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Titterstone Clee Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 December 1940 the Blenheim IV L4835 of 17 OTU RAF took off from Upwood for a cross-country exercise during which the weather deteriorated. Flying at 1,200 feet, the crew smashed into the side of Titterstone Clee Hill (1,750 feet above sea level) some 6 miles E of Ludlow, Shropshire.

Crew (all killed):
Sgt Ian Munro Curror (pilot, 19)
Sgt Alfred James Victot Secker RNZAF (observer under training, 27)
Sgt John Pinchard (wireless operator/air gunner, 20)

Sgt Curror was cremated. Sgt Secker RNZAF is buried in Bury Cemetery. Sgt Pinchard rests at Newcastle-Upon-Tyne (Byker and Heaton) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titterstone_Clee_Hill
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.397580&lon=-2.602520&z=12&m=b