Incident Avro 640 Cadet G-ACFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202970

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Avro 640 Cadet
Owner/operator:John Lloyd Bebb
Registration: G-ACFH
MSN: 640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4265) on 18.3.33 as G-ACFH to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd., East Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Lothian (aircraft based at Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew). C of A 3883 issued later in 1933. Registration G-ACFH cancelled January 1938 after 1937 Air Ministry Census of all UK registered aircraft.

Sold on and re-registered 15.6.39 to John Lloyd Bebb, Aberystwyth (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire). Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 8.7.40 at Hooton Park, Cheshire, when G-ACFH and at least 17 other civilian aircraft were destroyed by a fire which burnt down the grandstand where they had been stored, disused, since the outbreak of war. Registration G-ACFH cancelled 8.7.40 (same day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACFH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll