Incident Spartan Arrow G-ACHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202984

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Spartan Arrow
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACHF
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spartan Arrow [Gipsy II] first registered as G-ACHF [C of R 4379] 13.5.33 to Henlys Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 3955 issued 19.6.33. Crashed on take-off Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey 15.9.33; Pilot Lady Dorothy Mary Clayton East Clayton (aged 26) jumped from aeroplane at 50 mph after throttle lever broke on the ground, and was killed.

Aircraft repaired at Somerton Aerodrome, East Cowes, Isle of Wight 1933-35: After repairs, re-registered [C of R 6151] 2.8.35 to The Marquess of Kildare, Lympne, Kent. Re-registered [C of R 7178] 13.7.36 to Thomas A Somerset-Webb, Lympne, Kent. Came fourth in the 1936 Wakefield Trophy Race. Re-registered [C of R 7938] 15.6.37 to John B.T. Collins, Shoreham, West Sussex. Re-registered [C of R 8310] 20.1.38 to Romford Flying Club Ltd, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Maylands Aerodrome. Written off when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex 6.2.40. Registration G-ACHF cancelled 7.2.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHF.pdf
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HoweSteven/12295.htm
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
7. http://www.lgchronicle.net/DDurrant.html
8. https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Dorothy_Mary_Clayton_East_Clayton